State Police announce 205th session graduate from the New York State Police Basic School



George P. Beach II



Beau Duffy
Director of Public Information 

(518) 457-2180




Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today congratulates the 192 new members of the State Police at the 205th session graduation ceremony from the Basic School of the New York State Police Academy.

“These new Troopers have dedicated themselves to protecting the people of New York State,” said Governor Cuomo. “I commend these men and women for their hard work over the last 26 weeks and wish them luck as they start their careers and continue the fine tradition of the New York State Police. Our state is safer with these members joining the ranks and enforcing our laws.”
Superintendent George P. Beach II said, “Today marks another significant moment in the proud 100 year history of the New York State Police. The graduation ceremony is one of our finest traditions and introduces a new generation of highly trained men and women, who will serve the citizens of the State of New York with honor and integrity.  I am proud to welcome these graduates to our ranks.”
In addition to honoring all graduates from the 205th Session of Basic School, Superintendent Beach presented the following awards:
Academic Achievement Award
As a special incentive for all students attending the State Police Academy Basic School, the Superintendent sponsors the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest level of academic performance during Academy training.
The winner of the “Academic Performance Award” is Trooper Meghan K. Lohman, a 31-year-old resident of Delmar, New York. She is a graduate of Siena College with a Bachelor degree in history. Prior to joining the New York State Police, she was a paralegal with a local law firm.  Throughout the Academy training program, she achieved an outstanding overall academic average of 98.1%.   She will be assigned to Troop G.
Firearms Proficiency Award
The New York State Trooper Foundation has sponsored the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest level of performance in all phases of firearms training.
The winner of the Superintendent’s Firearms Proficiency Award is Trooper Matthew S. Ross age 26, of Hamburg, New York. Prior to joining the New York State Police, he served in the United States Marine Corp for 4 years.  During firearms training, he fired an average score of 250 out of a possible 250.  He will be assigned to Troop F.
Investigator Joseph T. Aversa Physical Fitness Award
The New York State Police Investigators Association has sponsored the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest degree of physical fitness during the Physical Training Program at the Academy.  This award will be presented in memory of deceased Investigator Joseph Aversa.  Investigator Aversa made the ultimate sacrifice in New York City on March 5th, 1990, during a narcotics investigation while serving as a Member of the Joint Drug Enforcement Task Force.  Investigator Aversa was a six-year State Police veteran who believed that physical conditioning was an integral part of being a Trooper.
The winner of the Joseph T. Aversa Physical Training Award is Trooper Zachary D. Dodge.  He is 27 years old and resides in Ogdensburg, New York.  Prior to entering the New York State Police Academy, he graduated from LeMoyne College with a Bachelor Degree in Criminology.  During the physical agility testing, he achieved the highest score of all 192 Members of the 205th Session, a tribute to his superb physical conditioning.  He will be assigned to Troop B.

Student Representative
The New York State Troopers Police Benevolent Association has sponsored the awarding of a firearm to the Member of the class who is selected by his or her peers to represent them during these exercises.  The PBA presents the award in memory of Trooper John J. McKenna IV, who was killed in action in 2006, while serving his country as a Marine in Iraq.
Trooper Joseph A. Turoski has been chosen as the class representative.  He is 29 years old and resides in Voorheesville, New York.  Prior to joining the New York State Police, he was a police officer for four years with the Town of Guilderland Police Department and is a certified drug recognition expert.  He will be assigned to Troop F.
The graduation ceremony was held at the Empire State Plaza Convention Hall in Albany where the new troopers marched into the convention center in a procession lead by the New York State Police Pipe and Drum band. The National Anthem was performed by Trooper Elizabeth Fallon. The ceremony included a video presentation of the training received by all members of the 205th Basic School Session.
Video sound bites with the members listed directly below are available on the New York State Police YouTube channel at  B-roll or still photos of the ceremony will not be provided.
Trooper Joseph Turoski – Voorheesville
Trooper Turoski will be assigned to Troop F.
Trooper Megan Lohman – Delmar
Trooper Lohman will be assigned to Troop G.
Trooper Zachary Dodge – Ogdensburg
Trooper Dodge will be assigned to Troop B.
Trooper Matthew Ross - Hamburg
Trooper Ross will be assigned to Troop F.
Trooper Arron Erickson - Jamestown
Trooper Erickson will be assigned to Troop C.
Trooper Bryan Harris - Watertown
Trooper Harris will be assigned to Troop B.
Trooper Shavon Whyte - Copiague
Trooper Whyte will be assigned to Troop NYC.
Trooper Diana Paredes – Mt. Vernon
Trooper Paredes will be assigned to Troop K.
Trooper Brandon Zakris – New York Mills
Trooper Zakris will be assigned to Troop D.
Trooper Krystie Laurey - Horseheads
Trooper Laurey will be assigned to Troop F.
Trooper Dulani Benjamin-Jones - Bronx
Trooper Benjamin-Jones will be assigned to Troop NYC.
Trooper Paul Zandt - Deposit
Trooper Zandt will be assigned to Troop F.
Trooper Erin Lawnizak - Middletown
Trooper Lawnizak will be assigned to Troop F.

The new troopers will report for field duty on May 12, 2017.  For the following 10 weeks the new troopers will be evaluated under a field-training program supervised by senior Field Training Officers.

Below is a list of field training Troop assignments where graduates will begin field duty supervised by senior training officers.  Included are the hometowns of the graduates.

Troop B – Plattsburgh
Alibozek                       Benjamin S                  Hoosick Falls
Batty                             Ross M                        Ballston Lake
Baxter                           Andrew P                    Ogdesnburg
Beane                            Andrew D                   Malone
Buckley                        Ryan T                        West Chazy
Catlin                            Dylan D                      Central Square
Clary                             Cody R                       Massena
Cumm                           Anthony E                  Cadyville
Dodge                           Zachary D                   Ogdesnburg
Dragoon                        Mark W                       Chazy
Egan                             Joseph P                      Malone
Halsey                           Jacob E                        Sandy Creek
Harris                            Bryan M                      Watertown
Hirschey                       Justin R                       Castorland
Hovendon                     David M                      Copenhagen
Kiernan                         Morgan-Taylor E         Watertown
Kryszak                        Brandon R                  Lancaster
Kurz                              Kevin R                       Morrisonville
Lapointe                       Joseph G                     Ticonderoga
Latimer                         Robert L                      Canton
Longley                        Caleb J                        Pulaski
Lyons                            David J                        Hudson
Malbeuf                        Lacey E                       Harrisville
Manabat                        Andrew V                   Plattsburgh
Markwica                      Christopher L              Westport
Marsh                            Emily   K                     Charlotteville
Mossop                         Joshua B                     West Seneca
Pietrzykowski               Matthew J                   East Bethany
Santulli                         Madeline N                 Delanson
Sauve                            Ryan    A                     North Bangor
Seymour                       Justin   M                     Gouverneur
Sheen                            Nathan B                     Gouverneur
Stone                            Andrew W                  Norwood
Williams                       Andrew S                    Dannemora
Troop C – Sidney
Annarino                     Robert C                     Rome
Aubertine                    Christopher D             Camillus
Barnes                         Spencer S                    Niagara Falls
Dovi                            Timothy D                   Corland
Mazur Jr.                     Matthew J                   Marcy
Carney                         Travis L                       Newport
Cerretto                       Rocky J                       Rochester
Cole                             Bronson H                   Rochester
Colling                        Brett J                         Derby
Collins                         Kevin N                      Orchard Park
Decker                         Kurt T                         Wolcott
Erickson                      Arron J                        Jamestown
Fox                              Sean M                        Hamburg
Gabel                           Kevin W                      Lawtons
Johnson                       John A                         Mount Morris
Karlsen                        Jeremy J                      Churchville
Knighton                     Corey R                       Mcgraw
Konfederath                Thaddeus B                 Bliss
Langtry                       Gregory E                   Ballston Lake
Lawrence                    Andrew W                  Cheektowaga
Maderer                       Bradley A                   Alden
Manley                        Michael E                    Keuka Park
Manwaring                  Benjamin J                  Schenectady
Mazurek                      Andrew M                  Williamsville
Nasso                          Samuel A                    Caledonia
Novotny                      Gary M                        Williamsville
O'Bien II                     Sean T                         Hamburg
Radley                         Brian A                       Stratford
Konstabel                    Jesse D                        Cheektowaga
Slawek                        Michael M                   Cheektowaga
Spencer                       Caroline E                   Rochester
Villa                            Jennifer                       Cheektowaga
Tipple                          Mark A                        Walworth
Will                             Devin J                        Lee Center
Zongrone                     Jordan R                      Utica  
Troop D - Oneida              
Aurelio-Clark              Danielle                       Lancaster
Carpenter                    Ryan G                        Fulton
Caulfield                     John P                         West Seneca
Riola                            Richard C                    Rochester
Zakris                          Brandon S                   New York Mills
Troop E – Canandaigua
Bebak                          Benjamin R                 West Seneca
Troop F – Middletown
Baksa                          Rebecca E                   East Greenbush
Benedict                      Alexander M               Chester
Nichols                        John R                         Addison
Cocuzza                      Robert J                       Hopewell Junction
Collins                         Christopher E              Hopewell Junction
Corcoran                     Brian M                       Glen Spey
Faggins-Flores            David E                       Scotia
Fitch                            Andrew J                    Alexander
Fredrickson                 John R                         Jamestown
Giuliano                      James K                       Pine Bush
Gorr                             Joshua M                     Hurleyville
Hossann                      George J                      Slate Hill
Hughes                        Matthew T                  Newburgh
Kasper                         Jamie R                       Holmes
Kempter                      Richard R                    Cropseyville
Kline                           Scott L                          Nassau
Kolach III                   John S                         Latham
Kuhns                          Stephen J                     Skaneateles
Vogel                          Brittany L                    Glenmont
Laurey                         Krystie M                    Horseheads
Lawnizak                    Erin M                         Middletown
Mancino                      Thomas J                     East Nassau
Mcdonagh                   Frank A                       Coeymans
Miller                           Jonelle M                     Windham
Murray                        Mark M                       Albany
Nauroth                       Joshua J                       Gloversville
O'Neil                          Stephanie L                 Selkirk
Reichart                       Jessica E                      Buffalo
Knack                          Kevin J                        Ghent
Roberts                        April A                        Modena
Ross                            Matthew S                  Hamburg
Sisilli                           Gina M                        Highland
Sleyzak                        Michael J                     Bloomingburg
Strickland                    Benjamin J                  Kingston
Treacy                         Conor T                       Watervliet
Turoski                        Joseph A                     Voorheesville
Williams Jr                  Dominic H                  Sidney
Wright                         Corey M                      Mechanicville
Wrobel                        Tyler A                        West Seneca
Zandt                          Paul M                         Deposit
Zehnacker                   Steven D                     Poughkeepsie
Troop G – Latham
Lohman                      Meghan K                    Delmar
McHugh                      T J                               Saratoga Springs
Moeller                       Joseph J                       Rock City Falls
Mousaw                      Ryan A                        Highland
Whitty                         Edward J                     Albany
Troop K – Poughkeepsie
Condlin                       Brady O                      Yonkers
Domres                        Jonathan N                  Hamburg
Filippini                       Theresa A                    Poughkeepsie
Kopcza                        Jaroslaw                      Yonkers
Kownacki                    Lukasz                         Wappingers Falls
Lennon                        Amanda H                  Stone Ridge
Mallinson                    Sean P                         Harrison
Moore                          Michael W                   Germantown
Moran                          Lynell                          Amenia
Morris                          Stacey C                      Poughkeepsie
Nakelski                      Raymond J                  Mahopac
Paredes                        Diana C                       Mount Vernon
Pingiczer                     Cory P                         Wappingers Falls
Vitale                          Dominick M                Farmingdale
Troop NYC – Manhattan
Rich                             Curtis C                       Delmar
Alvarez                        Rose O                        Brooklyn
Amodio                       Tyler T                       Central Islip
Arellano                      Ramsey                       Port Chester
Aviza                           Skylar L                      Schenectady
Whyte                         Schashuna D               Copiague
Baroniunas                  Bryan                          Massapequa Park
Bautista                       Ronny M                     Bronx
Benjamin-Jones           Dulani A                     Bronx
Palomba                      Mauro                          Hopewell Junction
Bou                             Rafael C                      Carmel
Brown                         Sarah E                        Onchiota
Calderon                     Jonathan                      Brentwood
Cavanaugh                  Joseph M                     Troy
Cornier                        Calixto J                      Staten Island
Cox                             Steve M                       Bronx
Dalfonso                     Alexander D               Cicero
Demartino                   James P                       Oceanside
Derkovitz                    Martin T                      Buffalo
Drew                           Michael W                   Yonkers
Edenhofer                   Kenneth C                   Hilton
Eggleston                    Jessica J                       Buffalo
Estrada                        Jason N                       Corona
Feind                           Brett K                        Cheektowaga
Griffin                         Sean M                        Goshen
Hoak                           Nathan R                     Tonawanda
Hohler                         Matthew M                 Rochester
Horan                          Michael T                    Schenectady
Iachetta                       William M                   Schenectady
Johnson                       Michael S                    Maybrook
Mcmahon                    Kevin G                      Mattituck
Mcmahon                    Meghan T                    Lindenhurst
Miller                           Deanna C                    Seaford
Wielgosz                     Johanna L                    Elma
Orejuela                       Juan G                         Poughkeepsie
Pisarenko                     Sergey L                      Glenmont
Prendergast                 Devin B                       Eagle Bridge
Palizay                         Molly E                       Akron
Reyes                          Karina                         Bronx
Rinaldi                        John M                        Clifton Park
Robinson                     Brandon T                   Buffalo
Rohde                         Sean P                         Poughkeepsie
Saxe                            Chelsea L                    Lancaster
Schaeffer                     Robert J                       Island Park
Scibelli                        Peter J                         Tivoli
Spiconardi                   George S                     Armonk
Stark                            Nathan E                     South Otselic
Stroman                       Kenneth T                   Albany
Tovar                           Margareth                    Bay Shore
Traore                          Rhania                         Brooklyn
Viti                              Peter                            Hopewell Junction
Whelan                        Brendan L                   Middletown
Whyte                         Jermaine A                  Rosedale
Whyte                         Shavon A                    Copiague
Wojdakowski              Kamil A                      Staten Island
Wright                         Frederick S                  Mahopac
Yeomans                     Bradford J                   Cheektowaga