MEDIA ADVISORY: State Police to hold 41st Annual Memorial Service and Awards Ceremony


George P. Beach II



Beau Duffy
Director of Public Information

(518) 457-2180





State Police to hold 41st Annual Memorial Service and Awards Ceremony

Event:             New York State Police 41st Annual Awards Day
                        Ceremony and Memorial Service
Date:               Thursday, May 18, 2017
Time:              Memorial Service – 10:00 AM
                        Annual Awards Ceremony - 11:00 AM
Location:        New York State Police Academy
                        Building 24, 1220 Washington Avenue
                        Albany, NY 
Since 1917, the New York State Police have lost 138 members in the line of duty.
In 2016, the State Police lost Senior Investigator Paul R. Stuewer and Trooper Timothy P. Pratt. Senior Investigator Stuewer died October 5, 2016, from cancer stemming from his assignment to the World Trade Center Site, following the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2011.  Trooper Pratt was killed on October 26, 2016, when he was struck by a passing vehicle while assisting another motorist.
Each year, the State Police honor the fallen, and all deceased State Police members at the annual Memorial Service.

Following the Memorial Service, New York State Police Superintendent George P. Beach II will present the following awards:
Brummer Award – The New York State Police’s highest award for heroism
Technical Lieutenant Peter R. McLain - Aviation
Technical Sergeant Brian D. Rumrill – Aviation
New York State DEC Forest Ranger Ian Kerr

Superintendent’s Commendation Awards
Trooper Roger W. Lind – Troop B
Trooper Michael W. Gardner – Troop C
Trooper Shaun R. Smith – Troop D
Trooper Robert P. Hoyt – Troop E
Trooper John M. Southard – Troop F
Trooper Kevin A. Donohue – Troop F
Trooper Ronald G. Butler – Troop G
Trooper Miguel L. Orobona – Troop G
Senior Investigator Robert J. Stampfli – Troop G
Sergeant Joshua S. Logan – Troop G
Investigator Joseph M. Bearor – Troop G
Investigator David J. Mosher – Troop G
Trooper Jarrod R. Bowman – Troop G
Trooper Eric J. VanBramer – Troop G
Trooper David T. Williams – Troop G
Trooper Kimarie L. Wright – Troop L
Sergeant Jason Delos-Santos – Troop NYC
Sergeant Timothy M. Sikorski – Troop NYC

Trooper Kevin P. Dobson Traffic Safety Award
Trooper Brendan D. Filli – Troop T

George M. Searle Memorial Award
Senior Investigator Samuel Mercado – Community Narcotics Enforcement Team

Trooper William V. McDonagh Award
Zone Sergeant Corey S. Harmon – Troop A

Superintendent’s Unit Citation Award
Troop F – Bureau of Criminal Investigation Unit

Supervisor Recognition Awards
Ms. Margaret LaFond – Associate Director of Drug Chemistry
Sergeant Ryan C. Fountain – Troop B

Civilian Employee Recognition Award
Mrs. Susan A. Drosdowich – Troop B