18 March 2020
 
NEW YORK STATE POLICE
Keith M. Corlett
Superintendent
 
 
  
PRESS RELEASE
 

Superintendent Keith M. Corlett congratulated 226 new State Troopers as they graduated today from the 209th session of the Basic School of the New York State Police Academy.

“After months of difficult classwork and training, the 209th Basic School graduates join the ranks of one of the finest police agencies in the world,” said New York State Police Superintendent Keith M. Corlett. “This graduation is the culmination of 26 weeks of hard work and perseverance. I congratulate all of our new Troopers and thank them for their continued dedication and determination.”

In addition to honoring all graduates from the 209th Session of Basic School, Superintendent Corlett presented the following awards:

Academic Achievement Award

As a special incentive for all students attending the State Police Academy Basic School, the Superintendent sponsors the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest level of academic performance during Academy training.

The winner of the “Academic Performance Award” is Trooper Michael A. Nash, a 30-year-old resident of Watervliet, New York. He is a graduate of Albany College of Pharmacy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Clinical Lab Sciences. Throughout the Academy training program, he achieved an outstanding overall academic average of 96.6 percent. He will be assigned to Troop G.

Firearms Proficiency Award

The New York State Trooper Foundation has sponsored the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest level of performance in all phases of firearms training.

The winner of the Superintendent’s Firearms Proficiency Award is Trooper Zachariah T. Gildemeister, 24, of Rushford, New York. He is a graduate of Houghton College with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology. Prior to joining the New York State Police, he owned a landscaping company.  During firearms training, he fired an average score of 250 out of a possible 250.  He will be assigned to Troop D.

Investigator Joseph T. Aversa Physical Fitness Award

The New York State Police Investigators Association has sponsored the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest degree of physical fitness during the Physical Training Program at the Academy.  This award will be presented in memory of deceased Investigator Joseph Aversa.  Investigator Aversa made the ultimate sacrifice in New York City on March 5, 1990, during a narcotics investigation while serving as a member of the Joint Drug Enforcement Task Force.  Investigator Aversa was a six-year State Police veteran who believed that physical conditioning was an integral part of being a Trooper.

The winner of the Joseph T. Aversa Physical Training Award is Trooper Joseph F. Roth.  He is 23 and resides in Watkins Glen, New York.  He is a graduate of St. John Fisher College with a Bachelor Degree in Human Resources Management. He served with the NYS Parks Police prior to joining the New York State Police.  During the physical agility test, he achieved the highest score of all 226 Members of the 209th Session, a tribute to his superb physical conditioning.  He will be assigned to Troop G.

Student Representative

The New York State Troopers Police Benevolent Association has sponsored the awarding of a firearm to the member of the class who is selected by his or her peers to represent them during these exercises. The PBA presents the award in memory of Trooper John J. McKenna IV, who was killed in action in 2006, while serving his country as a Marine in Iraq.

Trooper Michael R. Green has been chosen as the class representative.  He is 25 and resides in Richmondville, New York.  He is a graduate of Mercyhurst University with a Bachelor Degree in Criminal Justice. Prior to joining the New York State Police, he served in the United States Army Reserves as a Military Police Officer and with the Vermont State Police. He will be assigned to Troop D.

The graduation ceremony was held at the New York State Police Academy in Albany. The National Anthem was performed by Sergeant Elizabeth Fallon. The ceremony included a video presentation of the training received by all members of the 209th Basic School Session.

Video sound bites with the members listed directly below are available on the New York State Police YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/nyspolice.

Trooper Catherine Arena– Sugar Loaf
Trooper Arena will be assigned to Troop F

Trooper Gabriel W. Peterkin– Brooklyn
Trooper Peterkin will be assigned to Troop F

Trooper Andrew J. Chang– Fresh Meadows
Trooper Chang will be assigned to Troop NYC

Trooper Michael R. Green– Richmondville
Trooper Green will be assigned to Troop D

Trooper Cameron D. Fryer– Buffalo
Trooper Fryer will be assigned to Troop F

Trooper Zeth E. Henneman– Owego
Trooper Henneman will be assigned to Troop F

Trooper Majeedul H. Jafar – New York
Trooper Jafar will be assigned to Troop C

Trooper Carly M. Peterson– Cornwall on Hudson
Trooper Peterson will be assigned to Troop F

 

The new troopers will report for field duty on March 23, 2020.  For the following 10 weeks, the new troopers will be evaluated under a field-training program supervised by senior Field Training Officers.

Below is a list of field training Troop assignments where graduates will begin field duty supervised by senior training officers.  Included are the hometowns of the graduates.

 

TROOP B

Anthony

J

Bartolucci

Greenwich

 

Ashlee

R

Carper

Plattsburgh

 

Clayton

T

Cerne

North Collins

 

Mark

A

Christodaro

Rochester

 

Cheryl

L

Crayford

Ogdensburg

 

Nicole

M

Famighetti

Deer Park

 

Jacob

R

Foglia

Wynantskill

 

Jeremey

 

Frye

Queensbury

 

Peter

A

Gustamacchia

Monroe

 

Kenneth

F

Hand

Central Valley

 

Sean

R

Harvey

Lancaster

 

Matthew

A

Hreyo

Yorktown Heights

 

Kyle

 

Kelly

Glens Falls

 

Dylan

P

Kennedy

Pearl River

 

Denis

 

Klyuzov

Maspeth

 

Marquito

A

Lema

Brooklyn

 

Jake

A

Macdougal

Champlain

 

Daniel

J

Mahaffy

Utica

 

Ashley

N

Mastronardi

Vestal

 

Matthew

B

Miller

Black River

 

Laura

A

Monaghan

Adams Center

 

Nikki

A

Palmer

Delanson

 

Brendan

 

Paquette

Morristown

 

Diana

C

Ramirez

Yonkers

 

Tyler

 

Rule

Constable

 

Matthew

E

Scarcella

Lancaster

 

Jeffery

C

Smith Jr

Albion

 

Halie

A

Snyder

Mineville

 

Justin

G

Stevens

Plattsburgh

 

Cody

J

Stewart

Whitesboro

 

Krista

M

Stubba

Poland

 

Willermine

 

Taloute

Uniondale

 

Tyrel

J

Tryon

Westport

 

Samantha

 

Vourderis-Lopez

Depew

 

Richard

T

Wojtlowski

Holbrook

 

 

 

     

TROOP C

Jennifer

A

Alvarez

Maybrook

 

Christopher

J

Amendolare

Greenlawn

 

Erica

 

Baranski

Schenectady

 

Garth

E

Brungard

Hornell

 

Nathaniel

C

Budge

Central Square

 

Andre

 

Calloway

Brewerton

 

Gaetano

J

Candido

West Hempstead

 

Stephen

L

Capellupo

Webster

 

Guy

A

Capitano

Silver Creek

 

Siobhan

H

Carey

Poughquag

 

Anthony

M

Cataffo

Grand Island

 

Karley

A

Davenport

Schoharie

 

Dane

 

Dechow

Cattaragus

 

Nicholas

M

Drake

Westmoreland

 

David

M

Draudt

Colden

 

Alec

W

Edwards

Fairport

 

Rosalia

 

Flower

Hamburg

 

Jason

R

Flynn

Greenwich

 

Maximilian

P

Gorence

Oneonta

 

Anthony

 

Grande

Levittown

 

Morgan

 

Grosch

Tonawanda

 

Ryan

N

Hagen

Norwich

 

Zeth

Z

Henneman

Owego

 

Majeedul

 

Jafar

New York City

 

Shane

C

Jones

Sharon Springs

 

Anthony

J

Laurienzo

Akron

 

Lavonte

 

Lee

Amherst

 

Michael

 

Levkovets

Utica

 

Nicholas

R

Liberto

New York

 

Lauren

E

Lojba

Herkimer

 

Christopher

A

Lommer

Slaon

 

Derick

T

Macaulay

West Haverstraw

 

John

 

Mapes

Wurstboro

 

Jose

T

Mazariego

Pomona

 

Bryan

J

Mckeighan

Salem

 

Connor

 

Meier

Akron

 

Connor

 

Mergler

East Amherst

 

Shannon

E

Merker

Flanders

 

Sarah

L

Oberton

North Syracuse

 

Dillan

H

Osborne

Mount Upton

 

Hannah

M

Pietras

Blasdell

 

Lee

M

Romance

Bath

 

Dillon

M

Rutenber

West Seneca

 

Shane

M

Salsman

Binghamtom

 

Brandon

B

Schubert

Campbell Hall

 

Kyle

W

Steiner

Ithaca

 

Francis

J

Sterlace Jr

Lakeview

 

Danielle

M

Trott

Rochester

 

John

G

Tsahalis

Bronx

 

Leigh

 

Vanvolkenburg

Herkimer

 

Nicholas

A

Vasquez

Stony Point

 

Noah

 

Veley

Strykersville

 

Ambioris

I

Veras

West Babylon

 

Gregery

C

Watkins

Hastings

 

Alyssa

 

Welytok

Cochocton

 

Jeremy

A

Westerfield

Horseheads

 

Brian

M

Whalen

Buffalo

 

       

TROOP D

Christopher

M

Brooks

East Aurora

 

Evan

M

Cole

Oakfield

 

Matthew

M

Cooper

Penfield

 

Christopher

M

Cramer Ii

Dundee

 

Newell

B

Field

Ciciro

 

Eric

J

Fray

West Seneca

 

Zachariah

T

Gildemeister

Rushford

 

Christopher

J

Grasso

Whitesboro

 

Michael

R

Green

Richmondville

 

Sean

C

Harrigan

Canastota

 

Tyler

J

Heggelke

Syracuse

 

David

M

Henrie

Massena

 

Brian

R

Johnson

Springville

 

Kimberly

 

Joslin

Rome

 

Dakota

 

Loft

Attica

 

Samuel

S

Massaro Iii

Dexter

 

Darren

B

Mccluskey

Lewiston

 

John

P

Moretti

Lackawanna

 

Joseph

R

Morris

Watertown

 

John

A

Nolan

Clinton

 

David

 

Peters

Hamburg

 

Aleksandr

V

Savsyuk

Amherst

 

Collin

P

Shane

Clayton

 

Christopher

S

Spencer

Oneida

 

Robert

P

Stawicki

East Aurora

 

Adam

L

Westbrook

Leonardsville

 

Jeffery

J

Yaworski

Newport

 

       

TROOP E

Benjamin

C

Consler

Conesus

 

Ryan

 

Dustin

Falconer

 

Matthew

C

Sokolski

Elma

 

Nicholas

J

Trentanelli

Corning

 

Brian

 

Zwawa

Hamburg

 

       

TROOP F

Frank

D

Annicaro

Pine Island

 

Raymond

S

Arcieri

Mahopac

 

Catherine

 

Arena

Sugar Loaf

 

Saruhan

 

Celtik

Franklin Square

 

Jelani

A

Constantine

Jamaica

 

Brian

T

Coughlin

Brentwood

 

Eric

R

Cruz

College Point

 

Andrew

S

Cruz Jr

Islip

 

Brian

T

Cunningham

New City

 

Michael

D

Denapoli

Carmel

 

Marcel

J

Dupuis

Hannacroix

 

Daniel

W

Engel

Fishkill

 

Cameron

D

Fryer

Cameron

 

Daniel

P

Gilmore Jr

Farmingdle

 

Liam

B

Hageman-Scettini

Albany

 

Matthew

J

Hanley

Monroe

 

Steven

R

Iannolo

Middletown

 

Zachary

N

Jerard

Scotia

 

John

T

Kokulak

Warwick

 

Hunter

D

Kolvenbach

Glen Spey

 

Brendan

W

Madden

Stoney Point

 

Devin

A

Maio

Highland

 

Thomas

J

Mascia

West Hempstead

 

Erin

K

Mcgovern

Kingston

 

Michael

E

Mcgreevy

Nanuet

 

Steven

A

Morrissey

Pine Bush

 

Logan

D

Oconnor

Greenville

 

Gariel

W

Peterkin

Brooklyn

 

Carly

 

Peterson

Cornwall On Hudson

 

John

F

Picard

Swan Lake

 

Jorge

I

Plata

Troy

 

Carlos

 

Ramos

Medford

 

Emmanuel

E

Ramos

Middletown

 

Ian

A

Schupp

New Hampton

 

Jackson

I

Sewitt

Highland Mills

 

John

A

Sherlock

North Bellmore

 

Gustavo

G

Sparovich Jr

Chester

 

Connor

J

Stewart

Walden

 

Matthew

P

Stone

Mt Sinai

 

Elias

E

Strickland

Stanfordville

 

Katherine

E

Sullivan

Saugerties

 

Michael

T

Whitehead

Patterson

 

       

TROOP G

Nicholas

R

Bird

Rotterdam

 

Cameron

J

Cox

Schodack

 

William

J

Doynow

Latham

 

Bradley

J

Hamilton

Hudson Falls

 

Brandon

M

Irwan

Hartford

 

Michael

G

Murray

Lake Luzerne

 

Michael

A

Nash

Watervliet

 

Anthony

 

Petrosky

Syracuse

 

Joseph

 

Roth

Watkins Glen

 

Nicholas

S

Vasto

Selkirk

 

Matthew

J

Yankowski

Schenectady

 

       

TROOP K

Aubrie

L

Baker

Ghent

 

Dwayne

M

Boyer

Valatie

 

Nicholas

M

Carmine

Fishkill

 

Nicholas

L

Cascio

Bohemia

 

Nathan

J

Chernewsky

Lake George

 

Matthew

 

Clyde

Pelham

 

Justin

P

Consalvo

Washingtonville

 

Jennifer

M

Corbin

Roosevelt

 

Dioniso

 

Cruz

New York

 

Matthew

G

Eberhart

Baldwin

 

Jacob

R

Fiore

Brooklyn

 

Conrad

J

Fitzpatrick

Pearl River

 

Peter

 

Gallagher

Mahopac

 

Jason

D

Heggelke

Syracuse

 

Shensong

 

Li

Flushing

 

Matthew

J

Maguire

Albany

 

Emiljan

 

Miftari

Albany

 

Christopher

A

Miller

Kew Gardens

 

Joseph

P

Motzer

Troy

 

Michael

T

Mulligan

Pearl River

 

Eric

W

Ordway

Chatham

 

Roderick

F

Ortiz

Bronx

 

William

J

Ostrander

Baldwin Place

 

Leonard

 

Padula

East Islip

 

Anthony

 

Pintabona

Oceanside

 

Eric

 

Piotrowski

Bellmore

 

Joseph

B

Pugliese

Islip

 

Salvatore

J

Randazzo

Seaford

 

Anthony

 

Rawlins

Cambria Heights

 

Thomas

W

Raymond

Amityville

 

John

 

Rooney

Williston Park

 

Danielle

E

Russell

East Rockaway

 

Bryan

 

Shaffer

Red Hook

 

Evan

D

Simmons

Massepequa Park

 

Lucas

 

Ward

Holbrook

 

Charles

L

White

Watervliet

 

Nicholas

K

White

North Bellmore

 

 

 

       

TROOP NYC

Jessica

 

Aiello

Smithtown

 

Brian

 

Campbell

Franklin Square

 

Andrew

J

Chang

Fresh Meadows

 

Timothy

J

Garrett

Oceanside

 

Kevin

 

Hanly

Bethpage

 

Huseyin

 

Kahveci

West Babylon

 

Kyle

F

Karp

Masssapequa

 

Joseph

W

Kramer

Lindenhurst

 

Kyle

G

Murray

Sayville

 

Michael

J

Nigro

Smithtown

 

Andrew

C

Seniuk

Wantagh

 

Kevin

J

Tobolson

Lindenhurst

You must be logged in to view this item.

This area is reserved for members of the news media. If you qualify, please update your user profile and check the box marked "Check here to register as an accredited member of the news media". Please include any notes in the "Supporting information for media credentials" box. We will notify you of your status via e-mail in one business day.